Home » Current Affairs » Ranji Trophy 2022: Schedule, Groups, Teams, Squads, Timings, Points Table, Live Streaming

Ranji Trophy 2022: Schedule, Groups, Teams, Squads, Timings, Points Table, Live Streaming

ranji trophy 2022 schedule groups squad

Ranji Trophy 2022: Ranji Trophy 2021-22 is back after a brief halt and will be played between February 16 and March 5. The BCCI announced that the Ranji Trophy will be played in two phases, one before the IPL and one after the IPL.

The Ranji Trophy 2022 league phase comprising 57 matches will be played in the short window before the Indian Premier League. The knockout stage comprising seven matches is scheduled to be held in June, after the IPL season, leaving the April-May window for Ipl 2022.

Overall, 38 teams will take part in the Ranji Trophy. The tournament will take place across nine shortlisted venues including Delhi, Chennai, Rajkot, Kolkata, Ahmedabad, Thiruvananthapuram, Cuttack, Guwahati and Hyderabad.

Ranji Trophy 2022 Schedule, Groups, Matches – 10 Important Facts

1. The Ranji Trophy 2022 will have 64 matches and will be played in 62 days, with 57 league stage matches and seven in the knock-out stage.

2. The knockouts will be played after IPL 2022 and will comprise seven matches between May 30 and June 26.

3. There will be 38 teams in total including 28 state teams and four out of eight union territoriesThe teams will be divided into nine groups – Eight Elite and one Plate. The Elite groups will comprise four teams each and the Plate Group will have six teams.

4. During the league phase, each team will play three matches.The Elite Group teams will play against all the other sides in their group, while the Plate teams will play against only three sides in their group.

5. The top seven teams amongst the eight Elite Group toppers will qualify directly for the quarter-finals.

6. The lowest-ranked team among the eight Elite Group toppers will face the plate group topper in the pre-quarterfinal match and the winner will take up the last place in the quarterfinals.

7. The pre-quarterfinal match will be played during the league phase only.

8. The Elite Group matches will be held across eight venues- Delhi, Rajkot, Cuttack, Chennai, Guwahati, Ahmedabad, Thiruvananthapuram, Haryana, while all the Plate matches will take place in Kolkata.

9. The eight Elite Group toppers will be ranked based on points, followed by outright wins and quotient.

10. The quotient might end up being the determining factor in deciding which team will play the pre-quarterfinal, as several teams could be tied on points and wins with only three games to be played.

How is Quotient Determined?

The quotient will be determined by dividing the team’s batting average by their bowling average. A higher the quotient,the better it would be for the team.

Ranji Trophy 2022 Full Schedule: Check Fixtures, Venue and Match Timings

Matches

Timing/ Venue

Result

February 17 – 20
Gujarat vs Madhya Pradesh, Elite Group A9:30 AM/ Rajkot
Haryana vs Tripura, Elite Group F9:30 AM/ Delhi
Vidarbha vs Uttar Pradesh, Elite Group G9:30 AM/ Haryana
Maharashtra vs Assam, Elite Group G9:30 AM/ Haryana
Delhi vs Tamil Nadu, Elite Group H9:30 AM/ Guwahati
Jharkhand vs Chhattisgarh, Elite Group H9:30 AM/ Guwahati
Bihar vs Mizoram, Plate9:30 AM/ Kolkata
Nagaland vs Sikkim, Plate9:30 AM/ Kolkata
Manipur vs Arunachal Pradesh, Plate9:30 AM/ Kolkata
Punjab vs Himachal Pradesh, Elite Group F9:30 AM/ Delhi
Services vs Uttarakhand, Elite Group E9:30 AM/ Thiruvananthapuram
Kerala vs Meghalaya, Elite Group A9:30 AM/ Rajkot
Bengal vs Baroda, Elite Group B9:30 AM/ Cuttack
Hyderabad vs Chandigarh, Elite Group B9:30 AM/ Cuttack
Karnataka vs Railways, Elite Group C9:30 AM/ Chennai
Jammu and Kashmir vs Puducherry, Elite Group C9:30 AM/ Chennai
Saurashtra vs Mumbai, Elite Group D9:30 AM/ Ahmedabad
Odisha vs Goa, Elite Group D9:30 AM/ Ahmedabad
Andhra vs Rajasthan, Elite Group E9:30 AM/ Thiruvananthapuram
February 24-27
Himachal Pradesh vs Tripura, Elite Group F9:30 AM/ Delhi
Vidarbha vs Maharashtra, Elite Group G9:30 AM/ Haryana
Uttar Pradesh vs Assam, Elite Group G9:30 AM/ Haryana
Delhi vs Jharkhand, Elite Group H9:30 AM/ Guwahati
Tamil Nadu vs Chhattisgarh, Elite Group H9:30 AM/ Guwahati
Bihar vs Sikkim, Plate9:30 AM/ Kolkata
Nagaland vs Arunachal Pradesh9:30 AM/ Kolkata
Manipur vs Mizoram9:30 AM/ Kolkata
Punjab vs Haryana, Elite Group F9:30 AM/ Delhi
Rajasthan vs Uttarakhand, Elite Group E9:30 AM/ Thiruvananthapuram
Andhra vs Services, Elite Group E9:30 AM/ Thiruvananthapuram
Gujarat vs Kerala, Elite Group A9:30 AM/ Rajkot
Madhya Pradesh vs Meghalaya, Elite Group A9:30 AM/ Rajkot
Bengal vs Hyderabad, Elite Group B9:30 AM/ Cuttack
Baroda vs Chandigarh, Elite Group B9:30 AM/ Cuttack
Karnataka vs Jammu and Kashmir, Elite Group C9:30 AM/ Chennai
Railways vs Puducherry, Elite Group D9:30 AM/ Ahmedabad
Saurashtra vs Odisha, Elite Group D9:30 AM/ Ahmedabad
Mumbai vs Goa, Elite Group D9:30 AM/ Ahmedabad
March 3-6
Punjab vs Tripura, Elite Group F9:30 AM/ Delhi
Himachal Pradesh vs Haryana, Elite Group F9:30 AM/ Delhi
Vidarbha vs Assam, Elite Group G9:30 AM/ Haryana
Uttar Pradesh vs Maharashtra, Elite Group G9:30 AM/ Haryana
Delhi vs Chhattisgarh, Elite Group H9:30 AM/ Guwahati
Tamil Nadu vs Jharkhand, Elite Group H9:30 AM/ Guwahati
Bihar vs Arunachal Pradesh, Plate9:30 AM/ Kolkata
Nagaland vs Mizoram, Plate9:30 AM/ Kolkata
Rajasthan vs Services, Elite Group E9:30 AM/ Thiruvananthapuram
Andhra vs Uttarakhand, Elite Group E9:30 AM/ Thiruvananthapuram
Gujarat vs Meghalaya, Elite Group A9:30 AM/ Rajkot
Madhya Pradesh vs Kerala, Elite Group A9:30 AM/ Rajkot
Bengal vs Chandigarh, Elite Group B9:30 AM/ Cuttack
Bengal vs Chandigarh, Elite Group B9:30 AM/ Cuttack
Karnataka vs Puducherry, Elite Group C9:30 AM/ Chennai
Railways vs Jammu and Kashmir, Elite Group C9:30 AM/ Chennai
Saurashtra vs Goa, Elite Group D9:30 AM/ Ahmedabad
Mumbai vs Odisha, Elite Group D9:30 AM/ Ahmedabad
Manipur vs Sikkim9:30 AM/ Kolkata

Ranji Trophy 2022 Groups

GroupsTeams
Elite Group AGujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Kerala, Meghalaya
Elite Group BBengal, Baroda, Hyderabad, Chandigarh
Elite Group CKarnataka, Railways, Jammu & Kashmir, Pondicherry
Elite Group DSaurashtra, Mumbai, Odisha, Goa
Elite Group EAndhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Services, Uttarakhand
Elite Group FPunjab, Himachal Pradesh, Haryana, Tripura
Elite Group GVidarbha, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Assam
Elite Group HDelhi, Tamil Nadu, Jharkhand, Chattisgarh
PlateBihar, Nagaland, Manipur, Mizoram, Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh

Ranji Trophy 2022 Teams and Squads

Delhi Squad: Pradeep Sangwan, Nitish Rana, Dhruv Shorey, Priyansh Arya, Yash Dhull, Khsitij Sharma, Jonty Sidhu, Himmat Singh, Lalit Yadav, Anuj Rawat Wk, Lakshay Thareja wk, Navdeep Saini, Simarjit Singh, Mayank Yadav, Kuldeep Yadav, Vikas Mishra, Shivang Vashist, Shivam Sharma.

Maharashtra Squad: Ankeet Bawane (Captain), Rahul Tripathi (vc), Yash Nahar, Pavan Shah, Naushad Shaikh, Azim Kazi, Vishant More (wicket-keeper), Satyajeet Bachhav, Avdhoot Dandekar (wicket-keeper), Taranjitsingh Dhillon, Mukesh Choudhary, Ashay Palkar, Pradeep Dadhe, Divyang Hinganekar, Yash Kshirsagar, Vishal Gite, Nikit Dhumal, Siddhesh Veer, Manoj Ingale, Vicky Ostwal, Kaushal Tambe.

Mumbai Squad: Prithvi Shaw (c), Aman Hakim Khan, Armaan Jaffer, Shashank Attarde, Mohit Avasthi, Royston Dias, Shivam Dube, Aakarshit Gomel, Yashasvi Jaiswal, Sarfaraz Khan, Tanush Kotian, Dhawal Kulkarni, Shams Mulani, Siddharth Raut, Prashant Solanki, Hardik Tamore, Aditya Tare, and Arjun Tendulkar.

Haryana Squad: Ankit Kumar, Himanshu Rana, Shubham Rohilla, Rohit Parmod Sharma, Nitesh Hooda, Nishant Sindhu, Sumit Kumar, Dinesh Bana, Kapil Hooda, Ashok Sandhu, Ravi Balhara,  Ajit Chahal, Anshul Kamboj, Amit Rana, Shivam Chauhan, Jayant Yadav.

Chandigarh Squad: Manan Vohra (c), Arslan Khan, Shivam Bhambri, Harnoor Singh, Sarul Kanwar, Ankit Kaushik, Gurinder Singh, Arjit Pannu, Jaskaranvir Singh, Raj Bawa, Yuvraj Choudhary, Shresth Nirmohi, Aman Bharti, Gaurav Gambhir, Gaurav Puri, Jagjit Singh, Amrit Lubana.

Punjab Squad: Abhijeet Garg, Anmolpreet Singh, Gurkeerat Singh Mann, Jiwanjot Singh, Anmol Malhotra, Mandeep Singh, Ramandeep Singh, Nehal Wadhera, Gurnoor Brar, Sanvir Singh, Abhishek Sharma, Baltej Singh Dhanda, Prabhsinran Singh, Arshdeep Singh, Vinay Choudhary, Prerit Dutta, Siddharth Kaul, Mayank Markande, Ashwani Kumar.

Uttar Pradesh Squad: Kuldeep Yadav (c), Almas Shaukat, Rishabh Bansal, Priyam Garg, Hardeep Singh, Jasmer Dhankhar, Dhruv Jurel, Aryan Juyal, Madhav Kaushik, Parth Mishra, Akshdeep Nath, Ankit Rajpoot, Shanu Saini, Samarth Singh, Sameer Choudhary, Karan Sharma, Shivam Mavi, Shivam Sharma, Rinku Singh, Yash Dayal, and Zeeshan Ansari.

Himachal Pradesh Squad: Nikhil Gangta, Ankit Kalsi, Praveen Thakur, Ekant Sen, Nitin Sharma, Abhimanyu Rana, Rishi Dhawan, Pankaj Jaiswal, Raghav Dhawan, Ankush Bains, Prashant Chopra, Vaibhav Arora, Mayank Dagar, Vinay Guletiya, Arpit Guleria, Gurvinder Singh, Akash Vashisht, Shubham Arora, Sidharth Sharma.

Uttarakhand Squad: Jay Bista (c), Dikshanshu Negi, Avneesh Sudha, Himanshu Bisht, Robin Bist, Kunal Chandela, Deepak Dhopala, Kamal Singh, Nikhil Kohli, Akash Madhwal, Mayank Mishra, Deepesh Nainwal, Dipankar Ramola, Saurabh Rawat, Arya Sethi, Shivam Khurana, Swapnil Singh, Tanush Gusain, Agrim Tiwari.

Jammu & Kashmir Squad: Ian Dev Singh (c), Abdul Samad, Abid Mushtaq, Auqib Nabi, Akash Choudhary, Ram Dayal, Fazil Rashid, Henan Nazir, Mujtaba Yousuf, Parvez Rasool, Shubham Pundir, Qamran Iqbal, Suryansh Raina, Rohit Sharma, Sahil Lotra, Shivansh Sharma, Taizeem Tak, Umar Nazir Mir, Umran Malik, Jatin Wadhwan, Yudhvir Singh.

Baroda Squad: Kedar Dhevdhar, Vishnu Solanki, Pratyush Kumar, Shivalik Sharma, Krunal Pandya, Abhimanyusingh Rajput, Dhruv Patel, Mitesh Patel, Lukman Meriwala, Babasafikhan Pathan (wk), Atit Sheth, Bhargav Bhatt, Parth Kohli, Shashwat Rawat, Soyeb Sopariya, Kartik Kakade, Gurjindersingh Mann, Jyotsnil Singh, Ninad Rathwa, and Akshay More.

Saurashtra Squad: Jaydev Unadkat (c), Cheteshwar Pujara, Sheldon Jackson, Arpit Vasavada, Chirag Jani, Kamlesh Makwana, Dharmendrasinh Jadeja, Chetan Sakariya, Prerak Mankad, Vishvarajsinh Jadeja, Harvik Desai, Kevin Jivrajani, Kushang Patel, Jay Chauhan, Samarth Vyas, Parthkumar Bhut, Yuvrajsinh Chudasama, Devang Karamta, Snell Patel, Kishan Parmar, and Aditya Jadeja.

Vidarbha Squad: Faiz Fazal (c), Akshay Wadkar (vc), Ganesh Bhosle, Ganesh Satish, Praful Hinge, Mohit Kale, Akshay Karnewar, Lalit Yadav, Siddhesh Neral, Yash Rathod, Sanjay Raghunath, Aditya Sarwate, Atharva Taide, Aditya Thakare, Akshay Wakhare, Apoorv Wankhade, Siddhesh Wath, and Yash Thakur.

Gujarat Squad: Bhargav Merai (c), Het Patel (vc), Rujul Bhatt, Saurav Chauhan, Piyush Chawla, Siddharth Desai, Chintan Gaja, Manan Hingrajia, Manprit Juneja, Roosh Kalaria, Umang Kumar, Jayveer Parmar, Kathan Patel, Tejas Patel, Karan Patel, Priyesh Patel, Abhinav Tandel, and Parth Vaghani.

Rajasthan Squad: Ashok Menaria (c), Mahipal Lomror, Khaleel Ahmed, Anirudh Singh, Anirudh Singh, Rajesh Bishnoi, Aniket Choudhary, Chandrapal Singh, Aditya Garhwal, Deepak Hooda, Mohit Jain, Deepak Karwasara, Yash Kothari, Abhimanyu Lamba, Menender Singh, Kamlesh Nagarkoti, Samarpit Joshi, Shubham Sharma, Rituraj Singh, Manav Suthar, Tanverr Ul-Haq.

Madhya Pradesh Squad: Aditya Shrivastava (c), Rajat Patidar, Anubhav Agarwal, Akshat Raghuwanshi, Arshad Khan, Puneet Datey, Yash Dubey, Gaurav Yadav, Mihir Hirwani, Saransh Jain, Kumar Kartikeya, Himanshu Mantri, Ishwar Pandey, Rameez Khan, Ajay Rohera, Parth Sahani, Kuldeep Sen, Shumham Sharma, Rakesh Thakur, Prithviraj Singh Tomar, Avesh Khan, Venkatesh Iyer.

Andhra Pradesh Squad: Striker Bharat (c), S Ashish, Ashwin Hebbar, Bandaru Ayyappa, Ricky Bhui, Uppara Girinath, Girinath Reddy, CR Gnaneshwar, Karan Shinde, Maheep Kumar, Manish Golamaru, Mohammad Rafi, Naren Reddy, Prithvi Raj, Yash Sandeep, KV Sasikanth, Cheepurapalli Stephen, Pinninti Tapaswi, Thanneru Vamsi Krishna, Ahitesh Varma, and Tripurana Vijay.

Hyderabad Squad: Tanmay Agarwal (c), Tilak Varma, Alankrit Agarwal, Jaweed Ali, Kartikeya Kak, Akshath Reddy, Rohit Rayudu, Chandan Sahani, Adul Ela Ali Quraisi, Rahul Buddhi, Hanuma Vihari, Tanay Thyagarajan, Prateek Reddy, Himalay Agarwal, Mehdi Hassan, Mickil Jaiswal, Chama V Milind, Chinntla Rakshann Readdi, Telukupalli Ravi Teja, PS Chaitanya Reddy.

Kerala Squad: Sachin Baby (c), Vishnu Vinod (wk), Anand Krishnan, Rohan Kunnumel Vatsal Govind, Rahul P, Salman Nizar, Sanju Samson, Jalaj Saxena, Sijo Mon Joseph, Akshay K C, Mithun, Basil NP, Nideesh M D, Manu Krishnan, Basil Thampi Fanoos F, Sreeshanth S, Akshay Chandran, Varun Nayanar K), Anand Jospeh Vinoop Manoharan, Arun M, Vaishak Chandran.

Karnataka Squad: Manish Pandey (c), Samarth, Mayank, Karun Nair, Padikkal, Siddharth KV, Nischal, Aneeshwar Gautam, Shubhang, Gowtham, Gopal, Suchith, Cariappa, Sharath Srinivas, Sharath BR, Prasidh Krishna, Ronit Mor, Venkatesh M, Vyshak, Vidyadhar Patil.

Goa Squad: Snehal Suhas Kauthankar (c), Sumiran Amonkar, Amogh Sunil Desai, Prathamesh Gawas, Aditya Kaushik, Darshan Misal, Suyash Prabhudessai, Shubham Ranjane, Amit Yadav, Shrikant Wagh, Samar Shravan Dubhashi, Eknath Kerkar, Felix Alemao, Harshad Hanumant Gadekar, Lakshay Garg, Amulya Pandrekar, Vishambar Kahlon, Heramb Parab, Vijesh Prabhudessai, Malliksab Sirur.

Tamil Nadu Squad: Vijay Shankar (c), Washington Sundar (vc), Baba Aparajith, Aswin Crist, Kaushik Gandhi, Ganga Sridhar Raju, Baba Indrajith, Narayan Jagadeesan, R Kavin, M Mohammed, Pradosh Ranjan Paul, Ravisrinivasan Sai Kishore, Sai Sudharsan, Sandeep Warrier, P Saravana Kumar, Shahrukh Khan, Manimaran Siddharth, Ragupathy Silambarasan, Laxmesha Suryaprakash, and Lakshminarayanan Vignesh.

Chattisgarh Squad: Harpreet Singh Bhatia (c), Ashutosh Singh, Akhil Herwadkar, Amandeep Khare, Shashank Singh, Anuj Tiwary, Shubham Agarwal, Lavin Coster, Ajay Jadav Mandal, Pankaj Kumar Rao, Veer Pratap Singh, Ravi Kiran, Sumit Rulkar, Shakeeb Ahmed, Sanjeet Desai, Sanindhya Hurkat, Sourabh Majumdar, Shahbaz Hussain, Vishvas Malik.

Jharkhand Squad: Saurabh Tiwary (c), Virat Singh, Kumar Deobrat, Kumar Suraj, Anukul Roy,  Kumar Kushagra, Nazim Siddiqui, Ashish Kumar, Manishi, Sushant Mishra, Shahbaz Nadeem, Utkarsh Singh, Bal Krishna, Pankaj Kishor Kumar, Sahil Raj, Vikash Vishal.

Bihar Squad: Babul Kumar, Mangal Mahrour, Yashasvi Rishav, Ashutosh Aman, Bipin Saurabh, Nikhil Anand, Lakhan Raja, Pratyush Singh, Sachin Kumar, Abhijeet Saket, Sakibul Gani, Rishav Raj, Malay Raj, Harsh Singh.

Bengal Squad: Abhimanyu Easwaran (c), Abishek Porel, Akash Deep, Writtick Chatterjee, Sudip Chatterjee, Nilkantha Das, Abhishek Das, Sudip Kumar Gharami, Habib Gandhi, Karan Lal, Anustup Majumdar, Sayan Mondal, Mukesh Kumar, Ishan Porel, Pradipta Pramanik, Geet Puri, Abhishek Raman, Ritwik Roy Chowdhury, Kazi Saifi, Shahbaz Ahmed, and Manoj Tiwary.

Mizoram Squad: Taruwar Kohli (c), Bobby Zothansanga (vc), Abhay, Iqbal Abdulla, Uday Kaul, Lalmangaiha, Lalhruaizela, Reuben Lalhruaizela, B Lalnunfela, Lalnunkima Varte, Michael Lalremkima, Joseph Lalthankhuma, Parvez Ahmed, Rosiamliana Ralte, Remruatdika Ralte, Sumit Lama, Andrew Vanlalhruaia, K Vanlalruata, and Vikash Kumar.

Sikkim Squad: Akash Luitel, Ankur Malik, Nitesh Gupta, Codanda Ajit Karthik, Kranthi Kumar, Nilesh Lamichaney, Lee Yong Lepcha, Liyan Khan, Rajiv Malay, Md Saptulla, Nasun Tamang, Rahul Tamang, Pankaj Kumar Rawat, Anwesh Sharma, Sumit Singh, Chitiz Tamang, Palzor Tamang, and Ashish Thapa.

Manipur Squad: Samson Singh, Sheiteendra Singh, Kishan Thokchom, Nirisingh Yadav, Kishan Singha, Bishworjit Konthoujam, Nitesh Sedai, Ajay Lamabam Singh, Rex Singh, Sultan Karim, Al Bashid Muhammed, Johnson Singh, Langlonyamba Keishangbam, Thomas Moirangthem, Prafullomani Singh, Bonny Chingangbam, Bimol Singh, Kangabam Priyojit Singh, Thokchom Santosh.

Nagaland Squad: Rongsen Jonathan, Mungkham Phom, Sedezhalie Rupero, Hokaito Zhimomi, Imliwati Lemtur, Shrikant Mundhe, Chetan Bist, Temjentoshi Jamir, Abu Nechim, Tahmeed Rahman, Chopise Hopongkyu, Khrievitso Kense, Nzanthung Mozhui, Magaho Chisthi.

Assam Squad: Pallavkumar Das, Rishav Das, Riyan Parag, Gokul Sharma, Swarupam Purkayastha, Kunal Saikai (c), Hrishikesh Tamuli, Roshan Alam, Pritam Das, Denish Das, Arup Das, Amlanjyoti Paresh Das, Saahil Jain, Ranjit Mali, Subham Mandal, Mukhtar Hussain, Sidharth Sarmah.

Puducherry Squad: Gonnabattula Chiranjeevi, Damodaren Rohit, Paras Dogra, Pavan Deshpande, Madhavan Manohar, A Aravinddaraj, Suboth Bhati, Fabid Ahmed, Gurvinder Singh, Neyan Shyam Kangayan, Astish Rajiv, Sagar Trivedi, Sagar Udeshi. Arvind Kothandapani, Karthikeyan Jayasundaram, Premraj Rajavelu, R Ragupathy, Raghu Sharma, Vengadeshwaran.

Odisha Squad: Subhranshu Senapati (c), Sandeep Pattnaik, Shantanu Mishra, Govinda Poddar, Debabrata Pradhan, Ashish Rai, Abhishek Raut, Anurag Sarangi, Basant Mohanty, Anshuman Rath, Rajesh Dhuper, Sujit Lenka, Jayanta Behera, Subham Nayak, Pappu Roy, Rajesh Mohanty, Rakesh Pattnaik, Debasis Samantray, Tarani Sa.

Arunachal Pradesh Squad: Neelam Obi (c), Suraj Tayam, Rajesh Bishnoi, Techi Doria, Indiya Toku, Techi Kagung, Rakesh Kumar, Techi Neri, Kumar Nyompu, Momar Ori, Manvan Patel, Akhilesh Sahani, Nazeeb Saiyed, Song Tacho, Nabam Tatang, Licha Tehi, Yab Niya, Kamsha Yangfo.

Meghalaya Squad: Punit Bisht, Aryan Bora, Anish Charak, Akash Choudhary, Nicky Dann, Ram Gurung, Himan Phukan, Chirag Khurana, Kishan Lyngdoh, Shaisngi Lyngdoh, Purajit Mandal, Kilco Marak, Morningstar Khongwir, Wanlambok Nongkhlaw, Wellmanson Passah, Prolin Phanjom, Dwaraka Ravi Teja, Dippu Sangma, Tengchan Sangma, Chengkam Sangma, Pringsang Sangma, Larry Sangma, Bamanbha Shangpliang, Nafees Siddique.

Tripura Squad: KB Pawan (c), Rajat Dey, Amit Ali, Saurabh Das, Bikramkumar Das, Dipayan Debbarma, Subham Ghosh, Bishal Ghosh, Samit Gohel, Sanjay Majumdar, Manisankar Murasingh, Chiranjit Paul, Sankar Paul, Rana Dutta, Ajoy Sarkar, Nirupam Sen, Nirupam Sen Choudhary, Rahil Shah, Samrat Singha, Ashsih Yadav.

Railways Squad: Avinash Yadav (c), Shubham Choubey, Shivam Chaudhary, Mrunal Devdhar, Arindam Ghosh, Amit Mishra, Mohammad Saif, Akshat Pandey, Akash Pandey, Pratham Singh, Vikrant Rajput, Ananta Saha, Himanshu Sangwan, Saurabh Singh, Karn Sharma, Karan Thakur, Vivek Singh, Upendra Yadav, Yuvraj Singh.

Services Squad: Anshul Gupta, Devender Lohchab, Mumtaz Qadir, Ravi Chauhan, Shubham Rohilla, Hardik Rajeev Sethi, Shamsher Yadav, Vikash Yadav, Irfan Khan, Rajat Paliwal, Mohit Ahlawat, Arun Bamal, Koteshwar Rao, Pulkit Narang, Sachidanand Pandey, Diwesh Pathania, Poonam Poonia, Arjun Sharma, Nitin Yadav, Sagar Sharma, Shivam Tiwari, Rahul Singh, Rahul Singh.

Ranji Trophy 2022 Points Table – Teams and Groups

Elite Group APlayWinLossPointsNRR
Madhya Pradesh00000
Kerala00000
Gujarat00000
Meghalaya00000
Elite Group BPlayWinLossPointsNRR
Bengal00000
Baroda00000
Hyderabad00000
Chandigarh00000
Elite Group CPlayWinLossPointsNRR
Karnataka00000
Railways00000
Jammu and Kashmir00000
Puducherry00000
Elite Group DPlayWinLossPointsNRR
Saurashtra00000
Mumbai00000
Odisha00000
Goa00000
Elite Group EPlayWinLossPointsNRR
Services00000
Uttarakhand00000
Rajasthan00000
Andhra00000
Elite Group FPlayWinLossPointsNRR
Haryana00000
Tripura00000
Himachal Pradesh00000
Punjab00000
Elite Group GPlayWinLossPointsNRR
Vidarbha00000
Uttar Pradesh00000
Maharashtra00000
Assam00000
Elite Group HPlayWinLossPointsNRR
Tamil Nadu00000
Delhi00000
Chhattisgarh00000
Jharkhand00000
PlatePlayWinLossPointsNRR
Bihar00000
Manipur00000
Mizoram00000
Nagaland00000
Arunachal Pradesh00000
Sikkim00000

Ranji Trophy 2022 Live Streaming Details

Ranji Trophy began on February 17, 2022. The matches will be played at 9 am. The Ranji Trophy live streaming will be available on Star Sports and Hotstar for a few selected matches.

Background

Ranji Trophy 2022 was originally scheduled to start on January 13 but it had to be postponed indefinitely because of rising Covid-19 cases in India.

BCCI Secretary Jay Shah confirmed on January 27 that the board has decided to host the Ranji Trophy in two phases. The BCCI Secretary said that the recovery rates from the third wave of the pandemic were encouraging, but the board will continue to have biosecure bubbles for the tournament to mitigate any risks.

The competition is called Ranji as it is named after the first Indian who played International cricket, Ranjit Singh Ji, who was known as ‘Ranji’.

Source link

About

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Name *
Email *
Website